Archives
Back To Archives

USEF Names Short List for the 2008 Olympic Games
Lexington, KY, USA

The United States Equestrian Federation has approved the following horse/rider combinations to the Eventing Short List for the 2008 Olympic Games in Hong Kong August 8-14, 2008.

The combinations are as follows (listed alphabetically):

Rider

Age

Hometown

Horse

Sex

Age

Breed

Owner

Stephen Bradley

46

Leesburg, VA

Brandenburg's Joshua

G

13

Thoroughbred

Southern Edition Farm, LLC

Bruce Davidson, Jr.

32

Ocala, FL

Ballynoe Castle RM

G

8

Irish Thoroughbred

Carl and Cassandra Segal

Phillip Dutton

44

West Grove, PA

Connaught

G

15

Irish Sport Horse

Bruce Duchossois

Phillip Dutton

44

West Grove, PA

The Foreman

G

12

Thoroughbred

Ann Jones

Phillip Dutton

44

West Grove, PA

Woodburn

G

13

Thoroughbred

Acorn Hill Farm

Will Faudree

26

Southern Pines, NC

Antigua

G

19

Australian Thoroughbred

Will Faudree

Becky Holder

39

Mendota Heights, MN

Courageous Comet

G

12

Thoroughbred

Thomas Holder, Jr.

Gina Miles

34

Creston, CA

McKinlaigh

G

14

Irish Sport Horse

Laura Coates, Gina Miles, and Thomas Schulz

Karen O'Connor

50

The Plains, VA

Mandiba

G

8

Thoroughbred

Joan Goswell

Karen O'Connor

50

The Plains, VA

Theodore O'Connor

G

13

Sport Pony

The Theodore O'Connor Syndicate

Kim Severson

34

Keene, VA

Tiperary Liadhnan

G

11

Irish Thoroughbred

Kim Severson

Amy Tryon

38

Duvall, WA

Leyland

G

8

Thoroughbred

Elizabeth Nicholson

Amy Tryon

38

Duvall, WA

Poggio II

G

16

Thoroughbred

Mark Hunt, Greg and Amy Tryon

Heidi White

42

Aiken, SC

Northern Spy

G

15

English Thoroughbred

Heidi White

The following horse/rider combinations are substitutes:

Rider

Age

Hometown

Horse

Sex

Age

Breed

Owner

Stephen Bradley

46

Leesburg, VA

From

G

15

Russian Thoroughbred

Stephen Bradley and Charlotte Harris

Clark Montgomery

27

Bryan, TX

Up Spirit

G

9

Irish Thoroughbred

Bill Becker, Holly Becker, and Clark Montgomery

Bonnie Mosser

45

Unionville, PA

Merloch

G

11

Thoroughbred Cross

Margaret Egan and Bonnie Mosser

Jennifer Wooten

30

Ramona, CA

The Good Witch

M

12

Irish Sport Horse

Daisy Tognazzini

As per the Selection Procedures, the horse/rider combinations were evaluated based on the following factors: the overall performance and soundness of the horse/rider combination in those 2007/2008 CCI***s, CCI****s and other specified competitions designated as Selection Trials as well as the USEF Selection Division, with emphasis on dressage scores, fitness, jumping without faults, boldness, rideability, and speed; the previous international experience of the horse/rider combination, including the demonstrated ability of the horse/rider combination to success in Eventing competitions; and the prospect of the horse/rider combination to win an individual medal or contribute to a team medal at the 2008 Olympic Games Eventing competition. Selectors may give primary consideration to performance in Four Star competitions. A maximum of 15 horse/rider combinations may be named to the Short List. Additions and/or substitutions to this list may occur up until June 30.


Back To Archives

Copyright © 1990-2018 Red Bay Group, LLC