Archives
Back To Archives

USEF Names Eventing Winter Training List
Lexington, KY, USA

The United States Equestrian Federation's Eventing High Performance Committee has approved the following horse and rider combinations for the Eventing Winter Training List. These riders will have the opportunity to train with Chef d'Equipe, Capt. Mark Phillips and Laura Kraut, a member of the U.S. Show Jumping Team, in preparation for the 2008 Olympic Games.

Building on the success at the 2007 Pan American Games, the Winter training sessions are an opportunity to fine tune skills. It is anticipated that some of the riders on this winter training list will receive USEF training grants to aid in their preparations for the Olympics and other future international championships.

A Squad
 
Name Age Hometown Horse Age Breed Sex Owner
Kristin Bachman 35 Lovettsville, VA Gryffindor 13 Thoroughbred G Krisitin Bachman
Stephen Bradley 45 Leesburg, VA From 14 Russian Thoroughbred G Charlotte Harris
Heidi Carty 42 Aiken, SC Northern Spy 14 English Thoroughbred G Heidi Carty
Phillip Dutton 44 West Grove, PA Woodburn 9 New Zealand Thoroughbred G Acorn Hill Farm
Phillip Dutton 44 West Grove, PA Truluck 10 Thoroughbred G Ann Jones and Shannon Stimson 
Phillip Dutton 44 West Grove, PA The Foreman 11 Throughbred G Ann Jones
Gina Miles 34 Creston, CA McKinlaigh 13 Irish Sport Horse G Thomas Schulz and Laura Coats 
Bonnie Mosser 45 Unionville, PA Merloch 10 Thoroughbred Cross G Bonnie Mosser 
Karen O'Connor 49 The Plains, VA Theodore O'Connor 12 ThoroughbredxShetlandxArab G The Theodore O'Connor Syndicate
Karen O'Connor 49 The Plains, VA Mandiba 8 Irish Sport Horse G Joan Goswell
Karen O'Connor 49 The Plains, VA Hugh Knows 11 Irish Sport Horse G Jacqueline Mars
Amy Tryon 37 Duvall, WA Poggio II 15 Thoroughbred G Mark Hart 
 
 
B Squad
Name Age Hometown Horse Age Breed Sex Owner
Laine Ashker 23 Crozier, VA Frodo Baggins 12 New Zealand Thoroughbred G Laine Ashker
Stephen Bradley 45 Leesburg, VA Brandenburg's Joshua 12 Thoroughbred G Southern Edition Farm
Jan Byyny 40 Purcellville, VA Syd Kent 9 New Zealand Thoroughbred G   Jan, Jo and Richard Byyny
Darren Chiacchia 43 Ocala, FL Better I Do It 14 Swedish Warmblood G Adrienne Iorio
Darren Chiacchia 43 Ocala, FL Windfall 2 15 Trakehner S Timothy Holekamp
Mara Dean 34 Round Hill, VA High Patriot 9 Oldenburg G Irish Oaks Farm
Will Faudree 26 Southern Pines, NC Antigua 18 Australian Thoroughbred G Will Faudree
Jon Holling 30 Ocala, FL Direct Merger 11 Thoroughbred G Janet Olsen
Clark Montgomery 26 Bryan, TX Up Spirit 8 Irish Sport Horse G Carol Montgomery
Kim Severson 34 Keene, VA Tipperary Liadhnan 10 Irish Sport Horse G Elizabeth Wacthmeister
Allison Springer 33 Marshall, VA Arthur 8 Irish Sport Horse Cross G Allison Springer
Amy Tryon 37 Duvall, WA Coal Creek 7 Thoroughbred G Kathryn Sullivan
Amy Tryon 37 Duvall, WA Leyland 7 Thoroughbred G Elisabeth Nicholson
Jennifer Wooten 29 Buellton, CA The Good Witch 11 Irish Sport Horse M Daisy Tognazzini

Back To Archives

Copyright © 1990-2018 Red Bay Group, LLC