Times    Bit Of Britain Results    Contact Us    Search    Home

MCTA Horse Trials, Inc.
Upperco, MD
May 5 - 6, 2001

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

AOP

Kathleen

Parker

Ocean Dawn

51

5

0

0

56

1

AOP

Joerg

Eichmann

Brandenburg's Joshua

37

0

0

21.2

60.2

2

AOP

Yvonne

Lucas

Car Tanga

41

5

0

18

64

3

AOP

Michael

Hillman

Commander Riker

32.5

0

0

43.6

78.1

4

AOP

Claudia

Sarnoff

Riddler

40

0

20

24.8

84.8

5

AOP

Debbie

Brink

Bittersweet

43.5

15

0

32.8

91.3

6

AOP

Elizabeth

Ricklefs

Jellicle Cat

45

0

20

28.4

94.4

7

AOP

Karen

Fox

Carters Mill

41

0

40

27.6

108.6

8

AOP

Luke

Allen

Ringwood Cracker

47.5

0

WITHDREW

AOP

Yvonne

Lucas

Aille Quickstep

38

0

RETIRED

AOP

Denise

Connelly

Snip

42

0

WITHDREW

AOP

Sherlock

Gillet

Right Prize

38

0

RETIRED

AOP

Margery

Edmundson

Master Sir

35.5

60

RETIRED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

JYOP

Stephanie

Schmidt

Capitol Hill

37

0

0

0

37

1

JYOP

Matthew

Flynn

I'm Blue

36.5

0

0

1.2

37.7

2

JYOP

Jessica

Heard

Top Flight Dash N Splash

40.5

0

0

0

40.5

3

JYOP

Shannon

Naecker

Leopold

36.5

0

0

4

40.5

4

JYOP

Rachel

Rinker

Mountaindale

40.5

0

0

5.6

46.1

5

JYOP

Alison

Haase

Xpress Mocha

40

0

0

6.8

46.8

6

JYOP

Stephanie

Wear

Goode Guess

38

0

0

12

50

7

JYOP

Daniel

Clasing

Yardley

39.5

0

0

18

57.5

8

JYOP

Sally

Mumper

Man of Means

39.5

0

0

16.8

58.8

JYOP

Sabrina

Morris

Time For One More

45

10

0

6.8

61.8

JYOP

Liz

Riley

The Associate

48.5

5

0

9.2

63.2

JYOP

Valerie

Vizcarrondo

Bumbershoot

40

5

0

32.4

77.4

JYOP

Liz

Riley

Riverdance

42

5

20

11.2

78.2

JYOP

Amanda

Anderson

Lestat

36

10

0

33.6

79.6

JYOP

Dornin Anne

North

Mystic Fanfare

49.5

15

0

22

87

JYOP

Emily

Raborn

Crusader

36.5

5

20

26.4

89.65

JYOP

Cassie

Frederick

Littonian

43.5

0

0

46

90

JYOP

Dornin Anne

North

Fun & Games

42

5

20

24

92

JYOP

Amy

Mulhern

High Sierra

44.5

0

20

31.6

96.1

JYOP

Stephanie

Schmidt

Fifth Quarter

40.5

0

65

63.2

168.7

JYOP

Zoe

Bedell

Patmos Bentley

46

0

WITHDREW

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

OP

Jeffrey

Taylor

Hennesey

32.5

0

0

11.6

44.1

1

OP

Beale

Morris

Jack the Lad

29

5

0

12

46

2

OP

Adele

Baker

Welcome News

32

5

0

14.8

51.8

3

OP

Mara

DePuy

Summer Hill

28.5

0

0

22.8

52.3

4

OP

Katie

Murphy

Hooper Strait

42.5

0

0

18.4

61.9

5

OP

Alison

Eastman

Pilot Me Home

35

0

0

27.6

62.6

6

OP

Carol

Kozlowski

Body N Soul

31.5

5

0

28.4

65.4

7

OP

Angela

Cooney

Mophsi

43

0

0

27.2

71.45

8

OP

Rose

Wilbraham

Just Jake

37

5

0

44.8

88.05

OP

Jamie

Striley

Rollick In The Sun

38

5

85

18

146

OP

Sherry

Hill

Ping Pong

49

10

60

70.8

191.05

OP

Lisa

Nenninger

Dinastia Antonio

42.5

0

WITHDREW

OP

Adele

Baker

Point Clear

35.5

5

ELIMINATED

OP

Leigh Anne

DeAngelis

Delta Deuce

34

0

WITHDREW

OP

Courtney

Cooper

The Color of Kells

44.5

5

WITHDREW

OP

Sarah

Schofield

Best Prospect

44.5

WITHDREW

OP

Mara

DePuy

Midnight Cowboy

39.5

10

RETIRED

OP

Nina

Fout

Aladdin's Jasmine

37.5

10

WITHDREW

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

P-A

Kim

Morani

Squirt

32

0

0

9.6

41.85

1

P-A

Linda

Vegher

Katsatoah

31

0

0

16.8

48.05

2

P-A

Walter

Reynolds

Stonehenge

37

5

0

12

54.25

3

P-A

Nina

Fout

Jerry Maguire

50.5

5

0

44.8

101.55

4

P-A

Marie

Fisher

Merciful Judge

47

10

20

27.6

104.6

5

P-A

Karen

Elbert

Southern Halo

37.5

ELIMINATED

P-A

Scott

Nickel

McCanns Valentine

35

15

ELIMINATED

P-A

Christine

Boyer

Jacob

43.5

5

WITHDREW

P-A

Susan

Sharpe

Distinct Sunrise

39.5

10

ELIMINATED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

P-B

Sharon

White

Magic Socks

35

0

0

7.6

42.6

1

P-B

Carol

Kozlowski

Regal Wood

37

0

0

6.4

43.4

2

P-B

Sharon

White

Capitol Gains

41.5

0

0

10.4

51.9

3

P-B

Maria

Werkiser

Iron Groom

44.5

0

0

8

52.5

4

P-B

Kevin

Keane

Harrison

48

0

0

17.6

67.6

5

P-B

Samantha

Allan

Get the Hell Out of Dodge

44.5

10

0

25.2

79.7

6

P-B

Linda

Dahlgren

Pirate's Co-Star

45.5

10

0

38.4

93.9

7

P-B

Lelo

Reeves

Olive A. Sudden

57.5

5

0

35.6

99.35

8

P-B

Carolyn

Wehle

Alcapone

44.5

5

20

32.4

101.9

P-B

Michael Dan

Mendell

Dark Harbour

49

0

WITHDREW

P-B

JoAnn

Stemetzki

Arenaceous

54.5

0

RETIRED

P-B

Terry

Impson

Kathmandu

41

5

RETIRED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

AOT

Allison

Wendling

Front Page

33

10

0

0

43

1

AOT

Amy Jo

Cattell

Aaspen's Black Diamond

35

0

0

8.4

43.4

2

AOT

Hans

Gerling

The Maneman

38.5

5

0

0.4

43.9

3

AOT

Wendy

Bebie

Phoenix

41

0

0

6.8

47.8

4

AOT

Jessica

Price

Big Bad Voodoo Magic

46.5

0

0

7.6

55.1

5

AOT

Susan

Davis

Lucy

46.5

0

0

14.8

61.8

6

AOT

Amy

Hurt

Happy Reason

42

5

0

15.6

62.6

7

AOT

David

Smith

Brandenburg's McHarley

29

5

20

14.8

69.3

8

AOT

Marie

Fricks

Jasmine

40.5

0

20

14.4

74.9

AOT

Jamelia

Maher

Dylan the Double

47.5

5

20

24.8

97.3

AOT

Lynn

Childers

Walpurgis

43

0

20

36.4

103.65

AOT

Joerg

Eichmann

Brandenburg's Patrick

40

10

20

38.4

115.9

AOT

Leighann

Farrar

Sara Finderne

39.5

0

60

24.8

124.3

AOT

Josette

Mitchell

Your Royal Majesty

33.5

RETIRED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

OT

Marty

Morani

Bare Teddy

40

0

0

0

40

1

OT

Jessica

Reed

Epic Flight

37.5

5

0

2.8

45.3

2

OT

Joy

Barksdale

Teodor

43.5

5

0

5.6

54.1

3

OT

Babette

Lenna

Glendosa Gold Buster

37.5

5

0

24

67.25

4

OT

Lisa

Reid

Black Fox Farm Incognito

36

0

20

13.6

69.6

5

OT

Nancy

Verzi

Earsresistable

45

0

20

18.4

83.4

6

OT

Dirasius

Arkus

In Excess

53.5

5

20

10.4

88.9

7

OT

Muffin

Pantaze

Business As Usual

52.5

5

0

33.2

90.7

8

OT

Jamie

Meyers

Undercover Fox

49.5

0

0

40.8

96.3

OT

Nina

Fout

Morning Pleasure

47.5

5

20

35.6

110.6

OT

Nina

Fout

Capitol Oops

40.5

5

40

56

143

OT

Muffin

Pantaze

Oscarworthy

41

0

60

47.2

148.2

OT

Luke

Allen

Auckland

42.5

ELIMINATED

OT

Jamie

Striley

Showers of April

48.5

0

RETIRED

OT

Judy

Bodnar

Just One Theo

43

20

WITHDREW

OT

Nancy

Covert

Raw Silk

35.5

0

WITHDREW

OT

Jamie

Meyers

Witch Way

44.5

0

ELIMINATED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

TH

Jeffrey

Taylor

La Vengro

34.5

0

0

4

38.5

1

TH

Jillian

Adriani

BL's Brass

34

5

0

0

39

2

TH

Sharon

White

KatyDidIt

40.5

0

0

8.8

49.3

3

TH

Katie

Wherley

Black N Decker

37

0

0

16

53.25

4

TH

Rainey

Sealey

Squid

43

0

0

14

57

5

TH

Jane

Beck

Loki

41.5

0

0

20.8

62.3

6

TH

Colleen

Morris

Let's Get it Right

53.5

0

0

13.6

67.1

7

TH

Abby

Gamble

Paparazzi

40.5

0

20

19.2

79.7

8

TH

Shannon

Naecker

Candycane Rain

46

5

20

10.8

85.8

TH

Kim

Ziegler

Ballatale

34

5

20

36

96.75

TH

Jessica

Oxendine

Pounce

48

0

20

36.4

104.4

TH

Makendra

Palm

Golden Rullah

41

5

40

24.8

110.8

TH

Kristin

Hafner

Postmarked Return

43.5

0

40

44.8

128.55

TH

David

Llewellyn

On the Mark

46.5

5

ELIMINATED

59.6

251.35

TH

Sharon

White

Northern Lights

41

ELIMINATED

TH

Mary

Hazzard

Red Mystic

49

5

WITHDREW

TH

Francine

Hayward

Cardinal Cross

44

5

ELIMINATED

TH

Leigh Anne

DeAngelis

Quanying

40

0

WITHDREW

TH

Jane

Beck

One Tough Cookie

36.5

30

WITHDREW

TH

Mary

Hazzard

Bo Derek

50

10

WITHDREW

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

TR-JR

Emilee

Libby

Special Excursion

40.5

0

0

0

40.5

1

TR-JR

Allison

Dulin

Conrad

37.5

0

0

3.2

40.7

2

TR-JR

Monica

Fiss

Kodah

38.5

0

0

6.4

44.9

3

TR-JR

Rebecca

Ferber

Aprils Diamond

40

0

0

6

47.5

4

TR-JR

Owen

Jones

Bronwyn

50

0

0

1.6

51.6

5

TR-JR

Betsy

Harrison

Chesapeake

48

0

0

3.6

51.6

5

TR-JR

Katie

Gordon

Class Caliber

40.5

0

0

12.4

52.9

7

TR-JR

Jennifer

Burg

Partner in Crime

48

5

0

17.6

70.6

8

TR-JR

Laura

Pitts

Sonora

48.5

10

20

0.8

79.3

TR-JR

Beverly

Menghetti

To The Max

51.5

0

20

12

83.5

TR-JR

Alexandria

Shaner

The Red Dragon

39.5

0

WITHDREW

TR-JR

Sarah

Watkins

Tiber Bridge

RETIRED

TR-JR

Laura

Pitts

Duntroon

42.5

0

ELIMINATED

TR-JR

Elizabeth

Bierman

Roar My Prince

48

5

ELIMINATED

Division

Rider

 

Horse

Dressage

SJump

XCJump

XCTime

Total

Final Placing

TR-SR

Kelley

Mansfield

After Midnight

38.5

0

0

0

38.5

1

TR-SR

Erica

Davis

The SHAQ ATTACK

42

0

0

2

44

2

TR-SR

Jill

Gordon

Dante

38.5

0

0

8.8

47.3

3

TR-SR

Cynthia

Jones

Bold Lust

42.5

5

0

0

47.5

4

TR-SR

Kelley

Mansfield

Shall We Dance

44

0

0

4.4

48.4

5

TR-SR

Dawn

Haney

Hero in Me

49.5

0

0

0

49.5

6

TR-SR

Stephanie

Guerlain

Iceman

44

0

0

10

54.5

7

TR-SR

Denise

Soper

Justice

45.5

5

0

5.2

55.95

8

TR-SR

Kathleen

Vander Vliet

Tangles

44

0

0

12.8

57.8

TR-SR

Amanda

Kussrow

Country Squire

45

0

0

18.4

63.4

TR-SR

Robyn

Sizemore

Quesadilla

53.5

5

0

8.4

66.9

TR-SR

Julia

Beamish

Sunshine

42

0

20

16.4

78.65

TR-SR

Chuck

Meehan

Second Chance

46.5

5

20

12

83.5

TR-SR

Megan

McCaffrey

Kentucky's Gift

49.5

5

0

39.2

96.95

TR-SR

Sandy

Williamson

Wind Dancer

39.5

5

60

5.2

109.7

TR-SR

Neal

Camens

Hanna

47

0

40

27.6

114.6

TR-SR

Lauren

McCaffrey

Janes Coupe

49

10

0

51.2

117.95

TR-SR

Carrie

Leese

Quigley

42

5

ELIMINATED

Eight ribbons were awarded for each division of the MCTA Horse Trials, held on May 5-6, 2001. In addition, a polar fleece cooler, complete with MCTA logo, was given to the winner of each division. SportHorse Photography also provided a gift certificate for a free photograph to the winners of each division.

The following perpetual trophies were awarded

The Robin Stemler Memorial Trophy This perpetual trophy has been donated in memory of Robin Stemler by her mother, Mrs. R.A. Stemler of Towson, Maryland. Robin was an active MCTA member and competitor in the early 1970s. The trophy is presented to the MCTA Senior Member who, competing in one of the Training Divisions at the Jackson's Hole Horse Trial, has the best, or lowest, score of the day. This year the Robin Stemler Memorial Trophy was awarded to Kelly Mansfield and After Midnight. They finished the day on their dressage score of 38.5 (a feat accomplished by very few this year!), which also won the Senior Training Rider division for them. Kelly also placed 5th in the same division on her other horse, Shall We Dance.

The Joan Thomas Barthel Memorial Trophy This perpetual trophy has been donated in memory of Joan Thomas Barthel by her family, and is an original silver sculpture created by her daughter, Leigh Barthel Aldritch. This trophy reflects Joan's interest in dressage and is to be presented to the MCTA member who achieves the best, or lowest, dressage score in the competition. This year, the Joan Thomas Barthel Memorial Trophy was awarded to Michael Hillman and Commander Riker, who won the dressage phase of the Amateur Open Preliminary division with a score of 32.5. Michael and Commander Riker added only time penalties to end up 4th in the division.

The Eastwell Trophy Eastwell, a grey English thoroughbred gelding, was ridden to victory in the 1985 Preliminary Division at the MCTA Horse Trials by his former owner, Barbara Foose. This perpetual trophy, a sterling silver bowl, has been donated by Mr. & Mrs. William Huddles. It is to be presented to the MCTA senior member with the lowest score at the Preliminary level. This year, the Eastwell Trophy was awarded to Walter Reynolds and Stonehenge, who finished their weekend with a final score of 54.25 in the Preliminary - A division.

The Cider is Sweet Trophy This perpetual trophy is donated by Janice Cohen in memory of her horse, Cider is Sweet. Cider was a consistent competitor at the training and preliminary levels. This trophy is presented to the MCTA junior or young rider member who has the lowest score at the Preliminary level. This year, the Cider is Sweet Trophy was awarded to Alison Haase and Xpress Mocha, who added only 6.8 cross country time penalties to their dressage score of 40 in the JYOP division, where they ended up 6th.

The Pancho Villa Trophy This perpetual trophy is donated by the Scott family in memory of their large pony with an even larger heart. Not only did Pancho take both Mary & Georgia through Novice and Training, he also introduced many members of the Seneca Valley Pony Club to the fun and challenges of eventing. It is to be presented to the MCTA Junior member with the lowest score at the Training level. This year, the Pancho Villa Trophy was awarded to Alison Dulin and Conrad, who added only cross country time penalties of 3.2 to their Training Rider Junior dressage score of 37.5, to end up 2nd in that division.

Copyright EquestrianNews.com
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.