Times    Results    Contact Us    Search    Home

Checkmate Horse Trials
Feversham, Ontario
September 11-12, 1999

Michelle carruthers 992T-24.jpg (63437 bytes) Michelle Carruthers 992T-25.jpg (62636 bytes)

Michelle Carruthers on Total Tab - Winner of the Canadian Open at Checkmate
Photos Christina Handley

ENTRY
Junior

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY-

STADIUM

TOTAL

PLACING

Gideon's Red

Tessa Angus (JR)

25.2

0

0

25.20

1

Little Barb

Ashley Hensman (JR)

25.8

0

0

25.80

2

Jack Frost

Stephanie Higgins (JR)

27.6

0

0

27.60

3

Painterly

Sandra Andresen (JR)

28.2

0

0

28.20

4

Some Kind of Wonderful

Kathleen Patterson (JR)

29.4

0

0

29.40

5

Saul

Rebecca Hicks (JR)

31.8

0

0

31.80

6

Three Quarter's Angel

Olivia Wentworth-Stanley (JR)

35.4

0

0

35.40

7

Spotted Wings

Erin Blakeley (JR)

36.0

0

0

36.00

8

Liberty Bell

Bre Massenger (YR)

36.6

0

0

36.60

Cinnamon Twist

Fiona McCall (JR)

36.6

0

0

36.60

Matilda

Kendall Innes (JR)

40.8

0

0

40.80

Sir Walter

Tiia Dolson (JR)

21.6

0

20

41.60

Sherlock

Winnie Stott

43.2

0

0

43.20

A Touch of Frost

Bailey Jackson (JR)

43.8

0

0

43.80

Spice up your Life

Emily Price (JR)

42.8

0

5

47.80

Paint By Numbers

Samantha Marshall (JR)

37.8

20

0

57.80

Just Henry

Julie Pyper (JR)

40.2

20

0

60.20

Honey Bee

Casey Gardner (JR)

42.6

20

10

72.60

Braveheart

Aislinn Pearce (JR)

43.8

20

10

73.80

Classic Touch

Krystin Anderson (JR)

39.6

40

0

79.60

Magic Creations

Chelsea Clark (JR)

41.4

60

0

101.40

Trigger

Tyne Sowerby (JR)

39.6

80

0

119.60

ENTRY
Senior

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY-

STADIUM

TOTAL

PLACING

"C" for Charlie

Katharine Wright

18.6

0

0

18.60

1

Nexus

Jen Rafaletos

22.8

0

0

22.80

2

Starlight

Sheri Bermhardt

24.0

0

0

24.00

3

Sherlock

Winnie Stott

29.4

0

0

29.40

4

Summer Rain

Sannon Gale

42.0

0

0

42.00

5

Lady in Red

Alice Reese

46.8

0

0

46.80

6

Let It Ride

Anthea Antonio

42.0

0

10

52.00

7

Shan't We Go

Carolyn Umiker

52.8

0

0

52.80

8

My Fair Lady

Leah Larsen

45.6

20

0

65.60

Royal

Jill Brown

48.6

20

10

78.60

Inverness

Dede Heintz

66.0

20

40

126.00

The Love Doctor

Donna Compton

49.8

120

0

169.80

PRE-TRAINING
Junior

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JMP

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PLACING

Two to Tango

Emily Harding

34.2

0.00

0

0.00

34.20

1

Apollo

Jaime Anderson

32.4

1.20

0

2.25

35.85

2

Briartic Challenge

Katie Warren

39.0

0.00

0

0.00

39.00

3

Allistair

Dick Bayly

40.8

1.60

0

0.25

42.65

4

Pure Class

Caitlin Moran

40.8

0.00

0

2.00

42.80

5

Aire Jordan

Katie Thornton

35.4

3.60

5

2.00

46.00

6

Zoe

Stacey Thomas (YR)

36.6

0.00

10

1.25

47.85

7

Fortnight

Nicola Miller

45.0

0.00

5

0.00

50.00

8

Practically Perfect

Rebecca Radonicich

43.8

1.60

5

0.00

50.40

Bahada

Bethany Hutchins

46.2

0.00

5

0.50

51.70

Pushkin

Gwen Cottle

40.2

0.00

10

1.75

51.95

The Dragon

Emma Hicks

51.0

0.00

0

1.75

52.75

Beaverwoods Brown Eyed Girl

Hilary Wong-Rieger

46.8

2.00

5

0.00

53.80

Montana

Kristen Handy

46.2

6.80

0

1.00

54.00

Shadow

Dieke Dresch

49.2

0.80

5

2.00

57.00

Pudding

Carolyn Dubois

49.2

7.60

0

0.75

57.55

Cappicino

Mayumi Grindlay

50.4

9.60

0

1.25

61.25

Miss Jade Nickers

Melissa Larocque

39.0

20

5.60

0

0.00

64.60

Certified to Fly

Amy Shuster

56.4

0.00

15

0.50

71.90

Her Royal Highness

Lauren Bell

46.8

0.80

15

10.25

72.85

Bright Idea

Alison Rusk

47.4

14.80

15

4.75

81.95

Airborn

Sarah Cobban

43.2

40

2.80

10

1.50

97.50

Hercules

Stephanie Witherspoon

47.4

37.60

15

9.00

109.00

Inevitable

Sarah Smith

46.2

40

17.20

25

7.50

135.90

PRE-TRAINING
Senior

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY-

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PLACING

Tattou

Amanda Barnsley

32.4

0.00

0

0.00

32.40

1

Valentino

Moira Laframboise

34.8

0.00

0

0.25

35.05

2

Classic Endeavour

Carolyn Pass

34.8

0.00

10

0.50

45.30

3

Bobby

Gwyn Rucker

39.6

6.80

0

1.75

48.15

4

Rum and Reason

Susannah Cameron

42.6

0.00

5

0.75

48.35

5

Zeus

Jim Kopinak

47.4

1.60

0

0.00

49.00

6

Nikita

Ilona Tremain

37.8

7.60

5

2.25

52.65

7

Separate Account

Katie Willoughby

41.4

8.00

0

3.25

52.65

8

Lalique

Jane Mitchell

46.8

0.00

5

1.50

53.30

Donovan

Catherine Gorrie

49.2

0.00

5

0.00

54.20

Carousel

Tara Kiraly

52.2

0.00

0

2.00

54.20

Encounter

Ellen Jane Bastedo

50.4

3.60

0

2.75

56.75

Tangmere Wing

Lindsay Bissett

53.4

2.80

0

1.00

57.20

Paisley

Nicole Parkin

30.0

20.0

8.00

0

1.25

59.25

Rellick O' Thorne

Kelly Weldon

56.4

0.00

5

0.00

61.40

Danny Boy

Jill McFadden

45.6

4.80

10

4.25

64.65

Kalahari

Liesel Walters

49.2

2.00

10

4.00

65.20

Flash Cat

Penny Rowland

49.8

0.00

15

1.75

66.55

Rocky

Marjorie Paterson

48.0

0.00

15

6.00

69.00

Star

M.H. Lessard

42.6

3.60

15

8.75

69.95

El Cajero

Shirley Waddell

38.4

20.0

15.60

5

2.00

81.00

Just Imagine

Roberta Greaseley

39.6

20.0

8.40

10

7.00

85.00

Chrislyn's Servus

Joanne Kell-Gleram

46.8

22.00

10

6.50

85.30

Waltz to the Gold

Monica McKenzie

48.0

20.0

20.80

15

0.50

104.30

Tessie

Jane Hyndman

38.4

60.0

20.80

0

2.00

121.20

Abu

Becky DeHaas

42.0

20.00

37.20

30

13.50

142.70

Rupert

Richard Weldon

52.8

0.00

85

9.00

146.80

Royal Ruckus

Debbie Vandersluis

51.0

20.0

22.80

40

15.50

149.30

TRAINING A

           

09/13/99

           

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

Alistar

Dick Bayly

47.4

0

3.2

0.00

0.00

50.60

1

Gabalena

Jessica Ruppel

50.4

0

3.2

0.00

0.00

53.60

2

Prestigious

Jennifer McGuire

46.8

0

4.0

5.00

0.00

55.80

3

Lancelot

Gilles Brouillette

57.6

0

0.0

5.00

0.00

62.60

4

Merlin

Kate Webb

51.6

0

6.8

5.00

0.00

63.40

5

Mind Bender

Trudy Atrens

61.8

0

0.0

10.00

0.50

72.30

6

Cheevos Regale

Michelle Mueller

48.6

20

5.6

0.00

0.00

74.20

7

Darius

Julie O'Connell

55.9

0

20.4

0.00

0.50

76.80

8

Tai Pan's Tango

Barbara Downer

53.4

20

0.0

5.00

0.00

78.40

He's A Little Tipsy

Karl Slezak

49.2

0

0.4

30.00

0.75

80.35

Man on a Mission

Kirsty Dolson

51.6

20

4.0

5.00

0.00

80.60

Duel

Melissa Yule

53.4

20

12.4

0.00

0.00

85.80

Barracuda

Elizabeth Topple

61.2

20

6.0

W

0.00

87.20

No Doubt

Martha Newton

46.8

20

5.6

15.00

1.25

88.65

Encore Une Fois

Arthur R. Tateishi

71.4

20

12.8

10.00

0.00

114.20

Minuet

Lindsay Pearce

54.6

80

26.0

0.00

0.00

160.60

Just a Mint

Sandra McDonald

63.0

60

29.2

10.00

2.00

164.20

Overtime

Katie Shipley

55.2

80

32.4

10.00

0.75

178.35

TRAINING B

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY-

TIME PEN

STADIUM

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

For Keeps

Teresa Bush

39.0

0.0

0.0

0

0.00

39.00

1

Notorius

Tracey Stapley

48.6

0.0

0.0

0

0.00

48.60

2

Rochester

Cindy Gordon

51.6

0.0

0.0

5

0.00

56.60

3

Blithe Hill Talaris 3rd

Andrew Pocock

48.0

0.0

0.0

10

0.00

58.00

4

Lord Tom Noddy

James A. Mitchell

60.0

0.0

0.0

0

0.00

60.00

5

Chico

Penny Rowland

45.6

0.0

0.0

15

1.00

61.60

6

Always a Mystic

Sean Adams

63.0

0.0

0.0

0

0.00

63.00

7

Idol

Sarah Jandl

60.6

0.0

1.6

10

0.00

72.20

8

Nikiska

Edie Tarves

60.0

0.0

2.0

10

1.25

73.25

Logan

Karen Rogers

58.2

20.0

0.0

5

0.75

83.95

Hideaway's Sebastian

Dahna Leithead

51.0

20.0

16.0

0

0.00

87.00

Mitch Meister

Lawlor Brown

58.8

20.0

0.0

10

0.25

89.05

Don Diego

Brett Jaggard

56.0

20.0

3.6

25

1.00

105.60

Whirlwind

Heather McClinchy

34.2

60.0

21.6

0

0.00

115.80

The Gunner

Paul Cary

63.0

20.0

6.4

25

2.00

116.40

Secret Spirit

Alison Allan

49.8

60.0

22.0

0

0.00

131.80

Azarius

Margaret Godson

38.0

80.0

38.4

5

0.00

161.40

PRELIMINARY B

Horse

Rider

Dressage

C.C. time

C.C. Jump

Stadium

Total

Placing

Tully Mars

Joanne Macartney

49.2

2.00

0.00

5

56.20

1

Tara

Moira Laframboise

51.6

0.00

0.00

5

56.60

2

Sweet Liberty

Karyn Curtis

55.8

0.00

0.00

5

60.80

3

Lasair

Jennifer Irwin

41.0

7.60

0.00

15

63.85

4

Snappy

Lesley Grant-King

57.8

1.60

0.00

5

64.40

5

Knotty Willow

Ann Morgan

46.8

17.60

0.00

0

64.40

6

Riverdance

Angela Colterjohn

52.2

3.60

0.00

10

65.80

7

Jerome

Gail Coplen-Toye

56.4

6.00

0.00

15

77.40

8

Classical Touch

Susie Pettman

69.2

11.20

0.00

10

90.40

Joe Cool

Allison Wood

55.2

11.20

20.00

5

91.40

Dada Dada Batman

Holly Johnson

53.4

19.20

20.00

0

92.60

Schroeder

Sandy Webster

49.8

17.20

20.00

10

97.00

Teacher's Pet

Tina Tanzi

36.0

81.20

0.00

5

122.20

PRELIMINARY A

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY-

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PLACING

Swing Time

Nicole Parkin

39.60

2.00

0.00

5.00

0.00

46.60

1

Dr. T.

Jessie Tomlinson (YR)

48.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

48.00

2

Irish Cream

John Jamieson (YR)

46.80

1.60

0.00

10.00

0.00

58.40

3

Eau de Vie

Bill Whitehead

36.00

14.00

0.00

10.00

0.00

60.00

4

Loxley

Miriam Boutros

38.40

12.00

0.00

10.00

0.00

60.40

5

The Shark

Fiona Shearer (YR)

55.80

0.00

0.00

5.00

1.50

62.30

6

Regency Fire

Jennifer McKenzie (YR)

40.80

0.00

0.00

20.00

2.50

63.30

7

Rose

Jessica Ferguson (YR)

54.60

0.00

0.00

10.00

0.25

64.85

8

Falkenfels

Katie Evans (YR)

43.20

2.00

0.00

25.00

0.00

70.20

Dakota

Danielle Viau (YR)

61.80

10.40

0.00

0.00

1.75

73.95

Rhymer

Sherry Hill (YR)

46.80

24.00

0.00

10.00

0.00

80.80

Dr. James

Margrit Wigger

49.80

26.00

20.00

0.00

0.50

96.30

Oprych

Tricia Newton

60.00

19.60

20.00

5.00

0.00

104.60

Northern Kid

Wendy Southam

53.40

9.20

60.00

0.00

0.00

122.60

Mt Lehman General

Karen Wiggins

42.00

35.60

60.00

0.00

0.00

137.60

Great Expectations

Maggie Turner (YR)

48.60

86.80

20.00

15.00

3.00

173.40

 

INTERMEDIATE

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC TIME

CC JUMP

STADIUM

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

Digby

Paul Delbrook

58.20

4.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

62.20

1

Ashdale Count

Graeme Thom

53.40

13.60

0.00

5.00

3.75

75.75

2

Arrow

Graeme Thom

57.00

22.40

0.00

0.00

3.50

82.90

3

Gator

Kelly Plitz

62.40

7.20

0.00

10.00

5.75

85.35

4

Lord Willow

Ann Morgan

69.00

20.00

0.00

5.00

0.00

94.00

5

Fool's Play

Claire Magee

67.20

14.80

0.00

15.00

4.25

101.25

6

Rideau Ridge

Kyle Carter

70.20

21.20

0.00

15.00

2.50

108.90

7

Leaps & Bounds

Jennifer Carter

58.80

30.00

20.00

0.00

1.00

109.80

8

Merlin

Leslie Chelstrom

63.00

28.00

20.00

0.00

0.50

111.50

Tracker

Paul Delbrook

70.20

40.40

40.00

0.00

1.25

151.85

Jasmin

Jennifer Thompson

64.20

52.80

40.00

0.00

4.50

161.50

CANADIAN OPEN

Horse

Rider

Dressage

Dressage

Dressage

CC Time

CC Jump

Stadium

Total

Pl

Total Tab

Michelle Carruthers

153

152

58.50

0.00

0.00

5.00

64.00

1

Aberdare

Dr. Penny Rowland

136

159

61.50

2.00

0.00

10.00

73.50

2

Zemeskal

Fran Warwick

129

131

72.00

0.00

0.00

5.00

77.50

3

Killcarrick

Lynda Ward-Dragich

148

156

58.80

19.20

0.00

0.00

79.50

4

Be Bold Juliet

Selena O'Hanlon

142

139

67.70

15.20

0.00

0.00

82.90

5

Dynex

Danae Stephens

152

148

60.00

22.00

20.00

0.00

102.50

6

Strike-a-Pose

Dr. Penny Rowland

133

142

67.50

14.00

20.00

5.00

106.75

7

Daiquiri

Martha Griggs

139

152

62.70

30.00

20.00

0.00

112.95

8

Wiede

Ian Roberts

116

119

79.50

16.40

20.00

20.00

138.15

Psalm XXIII

Paul Delbrook

120

115

79.50

36.40

20.00

10.00

149.15

A Criminal Mind

Bob Holman

147

166

56.10

30.40

60.00

5.00

151.50

Mazerati

Karen Brain

135

141

67.20

39.20

60.00

0.00

166.65

 

[Home]
Copyright 1999 Darwood Communications
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.