Times    Results    Contact Us    Search    Home

Checkmate Horse Trials
Feversham, ON


September 9 - 10, 2000

Pre-Training results are based on dressage only as the rest of the
day was rained out for them.

 

(left) Julie O'Connell on Darius over the second obstacle on the Preliminary cross country course.

(right) Val Topp riding her Intermediate test with Charlie

pony-ch0900.jpg (16270 bytes)

wetfields.jpg (10642 bytes)

jimpronk-ch0900.jpg (11594 bytes)

Rachel McDonough on Angel with Sandy Zelmer in the start box for Entry division cross country. Angel is a Welsh Pony and possibly the smallest pony to compete at Checmate at  11.2hh this weekend.

Above are a couple of pictures of the weather Sunday afternoon that stopped competition. Left is the jumping ring under water and right is Jim Pronk relaxing with a drink after the ground jury decided to end the day with only Pre-Training dressage completed.

Photos EquestrianNews.com

 

ENTRY JUNIOR

#

HORSE

RIDER

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

STADIUM

TOTAL

PLACING

4

Sierra

Ali Miletic

25.2

25.20

1

5

Molson

Kyle Storey

30.0

30.00

2

12

A Splash A That

Anna McDonald

30.6

30.60

3

28

Hot Lips Houlihan

Rebecca Compton

34.2

34.20

4

14

For Love of the Sport

Monica Langridge

35.4

35.40

5

9

Equus Henry

Aslan Selby

36.0

36.00

6

22

Honey Bee

Casey Gardner

36.0

36.00

7

1

Kabob Iza Boo

Jenny Jelen

36.0

36.00

8

24

Scotland Yard

Sheilah MacSporran

37.2

37.20

7

My Pride & Joy

Bailey Jackson

37.8

37.80

17

Thomas Crown

Melissa Gordon

38.4

38.40

37

Future Gain

Stephanie Wilding

38.4

38.40

26

Cinamon Twist

Fiona McCall

39.0

39.00

27

Gideon's Red

Tessa Angus

40.2

40.20

8

McManus

Ursula Selby

41.4

41.40

32

Magnum

Stephanie Clarke

41.4

41.40

23

Morpride

Morgan Shortt

29.4

15

44.40

20

Michael

Laura Sweeney

45.0

45.00

44

Miz Twizzle

Jazz Kahgee (JR)

35.4

10

45.40

2

Serendipity's Champagne

Paige Golden

45.6

45.60

35

My Little Mermaid

Caitlin Henderson

6-Feb

10.00

47.20

39

TRIXIE

Carolyn Godson (JR)

47.4

47.40

29

No Worries

Shannon Rowan

38.4

10

48.40

30

Thabiseng

Kaitlin Breton-Honeyman

34.2

15

49.20

27

Wiskey

Cody Marousie

50.4

50.40

19

Angel

Rachel McDonough

40.8

10

50.80

13

Just In Tyme

Michelle Langridge

40.2

20

60.20

34

Caspian

Jesse Anderson

50.4

10

60.40

3

Hollywood

Ashley Richardson

42.0

20

62.00

11

Meadowlarke

Kate Sneddon

48.0

20

68.00

25

Dakkin

Carly Mitter

41.4

60

101.40

10

Dunlin

Jennifer Goard

45.6

60

10

115.60

36

Bart

Vanessa Hall

39.0

E

16

Sweet Confession

Jamie Gain

30.0

E

18

Star

Elysse Barkhouse

40.2

E

30

 

ENTRY SENIOR

#

HORSE

RIDER

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

STADIUM

TOTAL

PLACING

38

Dr. Love

Donna Compton

22.8

22.80

1

33

Woodlark

Jenny Whittall

27.0

27.00

2

42

Another Bay

Megan Gilbert

30.6

30.60

3

40

Let it Ride

Anthea Antonio

47.4

47.40

4

47

Oliver

David M. Reese

55.2

55.20

5

46

Hollywood

David Brown

41.4

20

61.40

6

41

Alibi

Bettina Horton

31.2

E

43

Shamus

Trudy Atrens (HC)

30.0

E

30

  

PRE-TRAINING JUNIOR

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PLACING

69

Dancing Queen

Olivia Wentworth-Stanley

29.4

29.40

1

55

Jack Frost

Steph Higgins

33.0

33.00

2

13

Painterly

Sandra Andresen

34.8

34.80

3

43

Miss Grumble II

Tiia Dolson

35.4

35.40

4

31

Minuet

Aislinn Pearce

37.2

37.20

5

33

Reegan

Christina Leschied

38.4

38.40

6

73

Parc Lane

Kristal Chopp

40.2

40.20

7

67

Pushkin

Gwen Cottle

41.4

41.40

8

9

Hercules

Stephanie Witherspoon

42.6

42.60

51

Aragorn

Hilary Laing

45.6

45.60

49

A Fine Affair

Jennifer Zelmer

46.2

46.20

63

Sweet Pea

Jessica Ruppel

46.8

46.80

71

Regal's Romanoff

Bevin Fondacaro

46.8

46.80

5

Pepe

Kaitan Montgomery

47.4

47.40

59

Bright Idea

Alison Rusk

48.0

48.00

11

Bri Arctic Challenge

Katie Warren

49.2

49.20

37

Just Henry

Julie Pyper

50.4

50.40

19

Herz Prinz

Andrina Calder

51.0

51.00

23

Loughnatousa Patti

Katie Schaldenbrand

52.0

52.00

41

Rio

Candice Bowyer

52.2

52.20

57

High Voltage

Darryl Proniuk

52.2

52.20

17

C'est La Vie

Meagan Maloney

52.8

52.80

25

Heather's Countess

Heather Bailey

53.4

53.40

29

Vice Versa

Annelise Rosskopf

53.4

53.40

61

Spur of the Moment

Katriona MacSporran

53.4

53.40

65

This I Can't Afford

Sarah Jayne Benedict

53.4

53.40

21

Magnum P.I.

Kelly List

54.0

54.00

35

Night Cap

Courtney Row

54.6

54.60

1

Tonight with Roses

Jennifer Zelmer

55.8

55.80

7

Small Town Girl

Krystin Anderson

58.2

58.20

45

CC's Ali Ari's Angel

Stef VanDitzhuyzen

58.2

58.20

3

Edelist

Jess Veenstra

58.8

58.80

39

Barbella

Anton Rybantsev

61.2

61.20

27

Top Secret

Ashleigh Brown

N/S

53

Just Joey

Brendon Laing

N/S

  

PRE-TRAINING SENIOR

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PLACING

72

Fliffus

Melanie Horton

24.0

24.00

1

2

Tattou

Amanda Barnsley

30.6

30.60

2

60

Dream Chaser

Michelle Courtemanche

31.8

31.80

3

58

Clever Detective

Susan Carr

37.2

37.20

4

56

Charlie Brown

Bob Holman

37.8

37.80

5

6

Vivian's Way

Monica McKenzie

38.4

38.40

6

76

Spare Excuse

Leslie Saila

38.4

38.40

7

28

Remington

Patrice Schreiber

39.6

39.60

8

81

Tess

I. Brent Heath

40.8

40.80

85

Ceulan Caitlan

Sandra Smith

41.4

41.40

34

That a Boy Chester

Darlyn Daratony

42.0

42.00

10

Werther's Original

Charlotte Palmer-Bensen

42.6

42.60

77

Scanner's Melody

Rosanne Dolan

42.6

42.60

22

Cicada

Tracey Newman

43.2

43.20

8

The Whiskeyman

Barb Weatherall

43.8

43.80

46

Carly

Monica McKenzie

43.8

43.80

54

Ariel

Sharon E. Romagnoli

43.8

43.80

4

Simon Says

Leah Zommers

44.4

44.40

38

Out of the Blue

Kelly Poland

44.4

44.40

90

Trial Run

Paige Lockton

44.4

44.40

32

Justin Time

Jennifer Rosenthal

45.0

45.00

62

Zeus

Michael Boterman

45.0

45.00

48

Pompey's Rule

Kyle Carter

45.2

45.20

12

Solar

Cathy Lesperance

45.6

45.60

20

Headmaster

Taddy Cork

45.6

45.60

86

Carousel

Tara Kiraly

45.6

45.60

89

Merlot

Duncan Johnson

45.6

45.60

16

High Hopes

Joan Avis

46.2

46.20

64

Sir Casper

Sarah Dixon

46.2

46.20

74

All That Jazz

Rachel Corbett

47.4

47.40

78

Shan't We Go

Carolyn Umiker

47.4

47.40

82

Jeremiah

Tracey Lawrence

48.6

48.60

24

Presto

Kaiti Saunders

49.2

49.20

83

Tigger

Kami Landy

50.4

50.40

79

Luke

Carol Redman-Eberschlag

51.0

51.00

66

The Trainspotter

Sandra McDonald

51.6

51.60

87

Royal Ruckus

Debbie McGauran

52.2

52.20

88

Pete

Sue Grocott

52.2

52.20

84

Legitimate Twist

Sheila Dowler

53.4

53.40

68

Crown Jewel

Lindsay Potter

54.6

54.60

40

Yellow Creek

Lindsay Potter

55.2

55.20

36

Encounter

Ellen Jane Bastedo

55.8

55.80

14

Guinevere

Monique Van de Merwe

44.4

30

Tally Ho

Jeff Kibbie

40.2

   

TRAINING A

 

 

 

 

 

 

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

67

Cheevos Regale

Michelle Mueller

48.0

 

0.00

0

0.00

48.0

1

51

Sexy Date

Paige Lockton

43.2

 

0.00

5

 

48.2

2

15

Tidy's Mini May

Trevor Chandler

48.6

0.00

5

53.6

3

21

Paint Me Gold

Amanda Beard

56.4

1.20

57.6

4

13

CC's The Saint

Katherine Barcsay

54.0

 

0.00

5

59.0

5

27

Tybalt

Alison Comellier

51.0

 

8.00

0

59.0

6

45

Apollo

Jaime Anderson (YR)

43.2

 

10.80

5

59.0

7

49

Comeet

Kirsti Dolson

58.2

 

1.20

5

64.4

8

39

Custom Colours

Elizabeth Jackson

53.4

 

2.00

10

65.4

29

Waltz On

Katie Thornton

49.8

 

7.60

10

67.4

25

No Doubt

Martha Newton

55.4

0.00

15

70.4

9

City Lights

Courtney Olmstead (YR)

46.2

2.80

25

74.0

7

Loughnatousa Max

Elissa Estes

56.4

 

7.60

15

79.0

19

Napoleon

Sarah Gilchrist

49.2

13.60

20

82.8

5

Karousel

Catherine Clarke

61.4

4.80

20

86.2

53

Colby

Gwyn Rucker

51.6

20.00

17.60

5

 

94.2

57

Bambi Girl

Christine De Geer

75.2

 

0.00

20

 

95.2

47

Connor

Chris Bennett

62.4

20.00

12.00

5

99.4

41

Hurricane Fratte

Kathy Kleinschmidt

63.8

 

28.40

10

102.2

1

Cowboy-Up

Emily Sculthorpe (YR)

58.2

20.00

8.00

20

106.2

55

Cash

Helen Marttinen

57.0

20.00

10.00

20

 

107.0

59

Hakuna Matatta

Gary Roque

42.0

60.00

3.60

10

 

115.6

61

Sweet Command

John Black

65.4

40.00

18.00

0

0.00

123.4

11

CC's Quality Time

Bonnie Burlton

57.0

40.00

30

127.0

65

Just Imagine

Becky DeHaas

52.8

40.00

52.80

0

 

145.6

43

She's so Lovely

Katie Daratony

54.2

20.00

35.20

50

8.75

168.2

17

Knightwind

Paul D. Jones IV

retired

 

21.60

20

23

A Little Fresh

Bernadelle Mroz

63.6

 

0.00

5

31

Montana

Kristen Handy

54.6

E

dnf

37

Kimana Kid

Lisa Vandespyker

64.8

dnf

25

63

El Cajero

Shirley Waddell

59.4

DNS

DNS

 

 

33

The Dragon

Emma Hicks (HC)

65.4

0.00

5

HC

35

Fortnight

Nicola Miller (HC)

57.0

 

0.00

10

HC

           

TRAINING B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

50

Newton

Anita Nemtin-Gilmour

39.6

 

0.0

5.0

 

44.60

1

2

Bay Breeze

Robin Walker

43.2

 

0.0

10.0

 

53.20

2

58

Classic Endeavour

Carolyn Pass Cormie

49.8

0.0

5.0

54.80

3

22

Tai-Pan's Tango

Barbara Downer

50.4

 

0.0

5.00

55.40

4

36

Good N Early

Susan Moessner

43.8

 

3.6

10.00

57.40

5

44

Solo Chance

Lindsay Mahon

55.2

 

0.0

5.00

60.20

6

64

Fabulous Fate

Claus Zander

55.8

 

4.4

0.0

 

60.20

7

66

Sorceress

Anne Zander

55.2

 

0.0

5.0

 

60.20

8

28

Paleface

Kelly Plitz

58.2

0.0

5.00

63.20

10

High Roller

Kim Maxwell

56.4

0.0

10.00

66.40

12

Brioso

Lindsay Mahon

44.4

 

20.0

5.0

 

69.40

68

Little Joe

Melisa Kosubek

49.8

 

0.0

20.0

 

69.80

38

Nakista

Edie Tarves

53.4

 

8.4

10.0

 

71.80

34

Weekend Warrior

Kyle Carter

51.6

 

5.2

15.00

71.80

E

48

Manhattan

Cathi McWilliams

67.8

4.4

0.00

72.20

46

Copyright

Robbi Moon

57.6

 

14.8

0.00

72.40

14

Blowin Smoke

Jennie Klepinger

60.6

15.6

76.20

56

Separate Account

Katie Willoughby

54.6

20.0

2.8

0.0

 

77.40

40

Spoil Me Early

Robin Walker

57.6

 

20.4

0.00

78.00

62

Donovan

Catherine Gorrie

64.2

 

0.0

15.0

 

79.20

60

Idol

Sarah Jandl

68.4

20.0

2.0

0.0

 

90.40

42

Streak

Paul Cary

63.6

E

13.2

20.0

 

96.80

16

Hand it To Me

Susan Moessner

55.2

40

16.0

5

116.20

26

Malibu

Lois Cromarty

56.6

 

123.2

15.00

194.80

18

Class Act

Jennifer Carter

50.4

 

8.8

E

100 /24

Karoo

Liesel Walters

67.2

20

10.0

E

6

By George

Sally Boardman

50.4

E

dnf

 

20

Dancing Din

Mary Hufnagel

dns

dnf

30

Another Criminal

Sarah Irving

47.4

E

dnf

 

 

32

JustinTime

Jenn Veenstra

52.8

E

33.2

40.00

1.25

52

Neartic Star

Shirl Bye

No Show

ns

54

Impress'm All

Elaine Pomajba (HC)

No Show

ns

  

 

 

 

Preliminary A

 

 

 

 

 

Opt 5:30

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

STADIUM

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

17

Ulysses

Ann Thompson

37.8

 

10.00

0.00

0.00

47.80

1

21

Darius

Julie O'Connell (YR)

49.8

 

1.20

0.00

0.00

51.00

2

7

Eau de Vie

Bill Whitehead

46.2

0.00

5.00

0.00

51.20

3

19

Hoffman

Emily Sculthorpe (YR)

46.2

0.00

5.00

0.25

51.45

4

11

Northern Kid

Wendy Southam

43.2

0.00

10.00

2.00

55.20

5

33

Zauberstein

Scott McAllister

51.6

 

3.20

0.00

0.50

55.30

6

15

Gregory

Martha Griggs

38.4

9.20

10.00

1.75

59.35

7

3

Classical Touch

Linda Plank

55.2

5.00

0.00

60.20

8

1

Lalique

Penny Rowland

57.6

 

2.40

5.00

0.00

65.00

13

Jedi

Shelly Mayhew

47.0

23.20

0.00

0.25

70.45

35

Ryley

Ashley Knight (YR)

50.4

 

17.2

10.0

0.00

77.60

9

Daimyo

Jennifer Irwin

50.4

 

30.00

5.00

0.50

85.90

29

O'Reilly

Mike St. Denis

46.8

35.60

10.00

1.25

93.65

31

Logan

Karen Rogers

58.4

13.60

20.00

7.00

99.00

27

Alacrity

Sue Grissism

50.4

19.60

30.00

5.00

105.00

23

Gunnar

Beth Uptegrove (YR)

46.8

40.0

14.80

5.00

0.00

106.60

5

Jane

Kelly Plitz

66.6

 

38.40

15.00

0.50

120.50

25

Coup d'Esprit

Curtis Barbour

54.0

0.00

S

Scratch

Preliminary B

 

 

 

 

 

Opt 5:30

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

STADIUM

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

10

Diamond in the Rough

Penny Rowland

44.4

 

1.2

0.0

0.00

45.60

1

18

Sterling

Moira Laframboise

46.8

0.0

0.0

0.00

46.80

2

20

Timber Spirit

Peter Gray

43.8

4.0

0.0

0.25

48.05

3

2

Marquis

Ann Thompson

46.2

0.0

5.0

0.00

51.20

4

28

Diva

Jay Hambly

48.0

 

2.4

0.0

2.50

52.90

5

4

Mt. Lehman General

Karen Wiggins

49.8

 

0.0

10.0

0.00

59.80

7

34

Trusca

Lisa Courtney (YR)

49.8

0.0

10.0

0.00

59.80

6

24

Damiego

Sue McLeod

50.4

 

11.6

0.0

0.00

62.00

8

22

Starman

Peter Barry

51.6

0.0

15.0

2.75

69.35

26

Snapshot

Barbara Center

51.0

 

26.4

0.0

1.25

78.65

16

Special Device

Seema S. Sonnad

61.2

6.4

15.0

0.00

82.60

30

Bacall

Kyle Carter

51.6

 

28.8

5.0

0.25

85.65

12

Loughnatousa Pair

Robin Walker

45.6

 

37.6

0.0

2.75

85.95

6

Great Expectations

Maggie Turner

51.0

 

34.4

5.0

0.00

90.40

14

Misty Vale Super Star

Dave Barritt

51.6

20.0

26.8

10.0

0.00

108.40

8

Political Maid

Tilka Prost

55.8

 

31.6

W

W

32

Rocket Man

Tosha Pascoe

scratch

 

S

W

          

  

 

 

 

 

 

Ontario Intermediate Championships

C SLANEY

J YOUNG

 

 

 

AT H

AT C

PENALTY

 

 

#

Horse

Rider

TOTAL

TOTAL

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

13

Lasair

Jennifer Irwin

149

149

60.6

0.80

0.00

0.75

62.15

1

18

Mangold

Stephanie St. Pierre

158

156

55.8

 

8.80

0.00

0.00

64.60

2

26

Cowboy Charm

Angela Shaw

141

137

66.6

 

0.00

0.00

1.25

67.85

3

25

Diamond Jim

Jonathan Holling

135

149

64.8

2.80

5.00

2.75

75.35

4

8

Above the Clouds

Garry Roque

146

145

62.7

20.0

0.00

0.00

0.00

82.70

5

20

Epic Satin

Susan Moessner

145

149

63.8

 

12.80

5.00

1.50

83.10

6

27

Living Legacy

Loren Hopkins (YR)

146

151

60.9

20.0

0.00

0.00

2.25

83.15

7

9

Relentless

Ashley Miller (YR)

124

127

74.7

 

0.00

10.00

0.00

84.70

8

22

Daiquiri

Martha Griggs

145

149

61.8

20.0

8.80

0.00

0.00

90.60

2

Swing Time

Nicole Parkin

140

150

69.0

21.20

0.00

3.50

93.70

19

Devon

Peter Barry

154

150

58.8

20.0

7.60

15.00

2.50

103.90

10

Snappy

Lesley Grant

118

127

76.5

18.40

10.00

2.00

106.90

12

Jack of Hearts

Courtney Olmstead (YR)

131

149

66.0

20.0

17.60

5.00

0.50

109.10

21

From

Katja Diehl

147

156

59.1

 

47.20

0.00

9.00

115.30

24

Joe Cool

Allison Wood

129

130

72.3

20.0

23.60

0.00

1.75

117.65

1

Dada Dada Batman

Holly Johnson

141

138

72.3

40.0

15.60

5.00

0.00

132.90

14

The Tracker

Paul Delbrook

126

132

72.6

40.0

9.04

15.00

7.50

144.14

17

Curious George

Micheline Jordan

140

148

65.6

20.0

47.60

10.00

2.25

145.45

3

Charlie

Valerie Topp

126

132

72.6

DNF

0.00

2.00

DNF

7

Weide

Meredith Worboy

108

123

82.7

DNF

0.00

4.50

DNF

11

World Trader

Catherine Henderson

127

135

71.4

R

DNF

0.00

1.00

DNF

16

Flashy Turn

Holly Johnson

117

124

77.7

E

DNF

0.00

0.00

DNF

23

Amabile

Ian M. Trail

120

123

77.1

0.00

0.00

0.00

E

  

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian Open

KELLIE TOWERS

NANCY TAPLEY

 

 

 

AT C

AT M

PENALTY

 

 

#

Horse

Rider

TOTAL

TOTAL

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PLACING

11

Kaesar

Anita Nemtin-Gilmour

161

161

53.4

7.20

0.00

0.75

61.35

1

4

Total Tab

Michelle Carruthers

141

150

62.7

2.80

5.00

0.75

71.25

2

18

Psalm XXIII

Paul Delbrook

134

129

71.1

 

0.00

5.00

0.00

76.10

3

17

Ashdale Count

Graeme Thom

157

154

56.7

12.80

5.00

2.75

77.25

4

20

Mata Riki

Ian Roberts

142

147

63.3

 

10.00

5.00

0.00

78.30

5

9

Strike-a-Pose

Penny Rowland

137

137

67.8

 

1.20

10.00

0.50

79.50

6

16

Dig Deep

Jennifer Dann

147

153

60.0

16.40

5.00

0.75

82.15

7

8

Tyson

Diana Burnett (YR)

130

130

72.0

8.00

5.00

1.25

86.25

8

3

Arrow

Graeme Thom

143

145

63.6

 

18.40

5.00

3.50

90.50

6

Razzmazjazz

Geoff Thompson

125

117

77.4

14.00

10.00

0.50

101.90

14

Lucas

Jane Patterson White

117

117

79.8

16.80

15.00

0.50

112.10

10

Nansuk

Katja Diehl

125

109

79.8

 

36.00

10.00

6.25

132.05

12

Bonfire

Allison Springer

104

103

87.9

 

36.80

5.00

24.00

153.70

2

Shermatic

Ian Roberts

125

113

78.6

60.0

36.80

0.00

2.00

177.40

7

Lady Sousa

Ian Dillman

150

160

57.0

140.0

168.40

10.00

6.25

381.65

1

Tenacity

Allison Springer

S

S

S

S

s

S

5

Red Adair V

Peter Gray

157

163

54.0

 

_

E

E

13

Leaps & Bounds

Jennifer Carter

S

S

 

 

S

S

S

19

Dawn Treader

Susan Moessner

97

101

92.6

31.60

DNJ

DNJ

21

Fools Play

Claire McGee

125

125

81.0

E

DNF

0.00

0.00

DNF

22

Tango Selune

Penny Rowland

153

154

57.9

R

DNF

0.00

0.00

DNF

 

Copyright EquestrianNews.com
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.