Times    Bit Of Britain Results    Contact Us    Search    Home

Checkmate Horse Trials
Feversham, ON
May 24 - 25, 2003

Photos: Christina Handley Photography

Andrea Taylor riding McHale
Amanda Beard and Paint Me Gold Susan Stuebing on Last Call
Diana Burnett on Minlaton Katie Evans riding Mr. Freeze
Gillian Malejka and Marty Jane Patterson on Sir Casper
Courtney Olmstead and Rockafellar Momo Laframboise on Northern Mystery
 

Preliminary A Division - May 2003

Dressage Judge: Peta Christian

Stadium Judges: Peta Christian & Cathy Slaney

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PL.

44

Cheevos Regale

Michele Mueller

25.2

0

0.0

5

0.00

30.20

1

48

Ruba Z

Wendy Southam

25.8

0

7.6

0

0.00

33.40

2

9

Benneton

Michelle Foster

28.8

0

5.6

0

0.25

34.65

3

38

Ryley

Ashley Knight (YR)

37.8

0

6.0

0

0.00

43.80

4

15

Trademark

Brittany Brooks (YR)

40.8

0

4.4

0

0.00

45.20

5

50

Daniel

Gwen Lehari

32.4

0

12.0

5

0.00

49.40

6

25

Paint me Gold

Amanda Beard (YR)

38.4

0

1.6

10

0.00

50.00

7

7

Gemini Gal

Trish Green (YR)

49.8

0

4.8

0

0.00

54.60

8

1

Naughty by Nature

Jessica Ruppel (YR)

46.8

0

0.0

10

0.00

56.80

46

Eau de Vie

Bill Whitehead

42.0

0

15.2

0

0.00

57.20

3

The Warlock

Colin Campbell (YR)

42.0

0

10.0

5

0.25

57.25

13

Snow Boots

Hilary Popiel (YR)

48.0

0

0.0

10

0.00

58.00

11

Tommy Boy

Jenny Daratony (YR)

49.8

0

11.2

5

0.00

66.00

5

King of Hearts

Katie Daratony (YR)

57.8

0

8.4

0

0.00

66.20

21

Book'em Danno

Christopher Bennett (YR)

56.0

0

10.8

5

0.00

71.80

31

Ready 2 Rumble

Colin Campbell (YR)

58.8

0

3.6

10

1.25

73.65

17

Napoleon

Sarah Gilchrist (YR)

52.8

0

17.2

5

0.00

75.00

33

Falcor

Jennifer Gray (YR)

73.8

0

2.0

0

0.00

75.80

92

Illusion

Sandra Andresen (YR)

54.0

0

22.0

0

0.00

76.00

40

Money Muncher

Keely Hyatt

44.4

0

31.6

0

0.50

76.50

42

The Fugitive

Sandra McDonald

51.6

0

22.0

5

1.25

79.85

27

Bob's Rule

Brittany Blouin (YR)

51.6

20

16.0

0

0.00

87.60

23

Kobe

Danielle Bechard (YR)

57.6

0

46.8

5

0.00

109.40

19

Hercules

Stephanie Witherspoon (YR)

55.2

E

0.4

E

E

E

29

Lunar Eclipse

Jasmine Kubski (YR

46.8

E

DNF

0

0.00

E

90

Jus D'Orange

Curtis Barbour

42.6

20

14.4

W

W

W

 

Preliminary B Division - May 2003

 

 

Dressage Judge: Cathy Slaney

 

 

Stadium Judges: Peta Christian & Cathy Slaney

 

 

 

 

 

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PL.

39

Allegra

Momo Laframboise

43.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

43.20

1

45

Storm

Anita Nemtin-Gilmour

36.0

0

7.2

0

0.00

43.20

2

32

The Grey Pony

Nicole Shinton

36.0

0

7.2

0

0.00

43.20

3

16

Tesseen

Momo Laframboise

43.8

0

0.0

0

0.00

43.80

4

18

Worcester

Graeme Thom

46.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

46.20

5

10

Foxwood Spencer

James Atkinson

41.4

0

8.0

0

0.00

49.40

6

41

Sir Casper

Jane Patterson

46.2

0

3.2

0

0.75

50.15

7

34

Romancing

Penny Rowland

51.0

0

2.4

5

0.00

58.40

8

28

With Honours

Jean Rablat

52.8

0

7.6

5

0.00

65.40

8

Take A Chance on Me

Allison Wood

56.4

0

10.0

0

0.00

66.40

12

Frenchman

Peter Gray

47.4

0

20.8

0

0.00

68.20

6

Rita

Catherine Henderson

51.6

0

4.8

15

0.00

71.40

49

Chocolate

Bob Holman

45.0

0

22.8

5

0.00

72.80

26

Glendening Aidan

Sarah Irving

43.2

0

26.0

10

0.00

79.20

30

Charlie Brown

Bob Holman

56.4

0

26.8

5

0.00

88.20

47

Southern Cross

Barbara Center

51.6

0

40.4

15

5.00

112.00

20

World Trader

Katherine Drake

51.6

140

98.4

30

6.50

326.50

43

Sweet Command

John Black

56.4

100

R

R

R

R

14

Roundabout

Penny Rowland

44.4

E

0.0

0

0.00

E

4

Samson

Sandy Webster

45.6

E

E

0

0.00

E

22

Executive Nine

Kelly Lamb

48.0

60

52.0

E

E

E

24

Valentino

Ken Rose

51.6

0

18.0

W

W

W

91

Obi Wan Kenobi

Vanessa Fenwick (HC)

40.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

40.20

HC

2

The Chameleon

Nicole Shinton

S

S

S

S

S

S

93

Damiego

Sue McLeod

S

S

S

S

S

S

 

Intermediate Division - May 2003

Dressage Judge: John MacPherson

Stadium Judge:John MacPherson

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PL.

29

Amadeus

Trish Green (YR)

51.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

51.00

1

30

Above the Clouds

James Atkinson

54.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

54.00

2

14

Gregory

Martha Griggs

51.0

0

3.6

0

0.00

54.60

3

17

The Tracker

Paul Delbrook

57.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

57.00

4

26

Strike a Pose

Penny Rowland

58.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

58.20

5

13

Dr. Broom

Anne Zander

57.0

0

2.8

0

0.00

59.80

6

2

Remington Chase

Shandiss Wewiora

51.0

0

4.4

5

0.00

60.40

7

20

Mr. Freeze

Katie Evans

55.2

0

5.2

0

0.00

60.40

8

10

My Romance

Garry Roque

58.2

0

7.6

0

0.75

66.55

31

Minlaton

Diana Burnett

54.6

0

13.2

0

0.25

68.05

24

Snapshot

Barbara Center

48.6

0

21.6

0

0.00

70.20

9

Rockafellar

Courtney Olmstead

56.6

0

14.0

0

0.50

71.10

4

Power of 2

Mark Nelson

68.4

0

0.0

5

0.00

73.40

27

Napalm

Ian Roberts

63.0

0

14.4

0

0.00

77.40

21

Upolu

Leahone Rowland

51.0

0

32.4

0

0.00

83.40

25

Bailey's Diamond

Karl Slezak

52.8

20

12.0

0

0.00

84.80

5

Great Expectations

Maggie Turner

69.0

0

19.2

0

0.00

88.20

1

Johnny Classic

Jean Rablat

64.8

0

12.4

10

2.25

89.45

22

Abbey Rode

Jordan McDonald

60.0

20

22.0

5

0.00

107.00

16

Montenegro

Karl Slezak

57.0

0

25.2

30

3.75

115.95

18

Dare to Compare

Colleen Loach

63.6

60

31.6

0

0.00

155.20

7

Be Bold Juliet

Selena O'Hanlon

59.4

E

E

0

0.00

E

19

Little Joe

Jessica Ferguson

46.2

E

E

E

E

E

23

Medley

Catherine Henderson

60.0

E

E

E

E

E

3

Tybalt

Allison Cornellier

54.6

R

R

R

R

R

11

Flying Advance

Siobhan O'Connor

57.6

R

R

R

R

R

15

Son of Zuess

Jean Rablat

65.4

R

R

R

R

R

6

S

S

S

S

S

S

8

"Aristotle"

Mia Cairns

S

S

S

S

S

S

28

Ashdale Count

Graeme Thom

S

S

S

S

S

S

ENTRY DIVISION

May 2003

Dressage Judge: Nancy Tapley

Stadium Judge: Nancy Tapley

JUNIOR DIVISION

#

HORSE

RIDER

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

STADIUM

TOTAL

PL.

8

Caravell

Celia Brayman

33.0

0

0

33.0

1

20

Cocoa

Sean Mitchell

39.6

0

0

39.6

2

9

Marty

Gillian Malejka

42.0

0

0

42.0

3

4

Three's A Charm

Natalie Coyle

42.6

0

0

42.6

4

16

Quantam Leap

Brittany Morris

42.6

0

0

42.6

5

5

Boogie-Woo

Julie Korabo

43.2

0

0

43.2

6

12

Roegues Gallery Defiant

Samantha Guerin

45.0

0

0

45.0

7

2

Margarita

Peter Szkotnicki

38.4

0

10

48.4

8

1

Ice Tea

Rachel McDonough

45.8

0

5

50.8

11

Finest Lace

Stephanie Witherspoon

55.8

0

0

55.8

19

Loss Drakons Kizmet

Julia Elgie

55.8

0

0

55.8

7

Parliament Hill

Courtney Squires

45.0

20

0

65.0

3

Dark Angel

Stephanie Witczak

46.8

20

0

66.8

18

Spooky Moon

Phillip Lewis

55.2

20

0

75.2

14

Forever Young

Dana Bell

36.6

40

0

76.6

21

Sejum Seven

Alissa Edwards

45.6

40

0

85.6

17

Wasn't Me

Rachel Grein

47.4

60

30

137.4

SENIOR DIVISION

31

Minuet

Noelle Zondervan (JR)

33.6

0

0

33.6

1

26

A Passing Glimpse

Tina D. Luick

38.4

0

0

38.4

2

27

Sweet Pea

Suzanne Noble

40.2

0

0

40.2

3

22

Prince Ebony

Susan Finlayson

42.0

0

0

42.0

4

24

Irish Parks Darby

Heather Neale

41.4

0

10

51.4

5

30

Galladria

Sandra Smith

52.8

0

0

52.8

6

10

Reporter's World

Erica Ward

34.2

20

0

54.2

7

28

Azarian

Brittany Brooks

55.2

0

0

55.2

8

25

Colby

Barb Betteridge

52.2

20

10

82.2

23

Bam! Bam!

Alix McGregor

E

E

30

E

29

P.I.T.A.

Morag O'Hanlon (HC)

50.4

0

0

HC

PRE-TRAINING - A Division - May 2003

Dressage Judge - Peta Christian

Stadium Judge - Peta Christian & Cathy Slaney

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PL.

40

The Blarney Boy

Samantha Jones

28.2

0

0.0

0

0.50

28.70

1

63

Boomerang

Sue McTavish

30.0

0

0.4

0

0.00

30.40

2

55

Island Prince

Daelin Verkindt

30.6

0

1.6

0

0.00

32.20

3

59

Aslan

Jason Pascoe

29.4

0

5.6

0

0.00

35.00

4

66

Hot Lips Houlihan

Donna Compton

33.0

0

4.8

0

0.00

37.80

5

81

"C" for Charlie

Keeley Deller

39.0

0

0.4

0

0.00

39.40

6

36

Weekend Warier

Erin Jobidon

42.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

42.20

7

3

Seamus

Hilary Laing

42.6

0

0.0

0

0.00

42.60

8

26

Anakin Skywalker

Victoria Jackson

37.8

0

6.4

0

0.00

44.20

13

Play the King

Andrea Gordon

36.0

0

3.6

5

0.00

44.60

51

She's All That

Kaitlan Montgomery

45.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

45.00

7

Taylor

Colleen Loach

34.8

0

1.6

10

0.00

46.40

69

Roman

Sue St. Amour

41.4

0

0.0

5

0.00

46.40

16

Gabalena

Emmalia Robinson

46.8

0

1.6

0

0.00

48.40

32

Sweet Melody

Jessica Lankshear

21.0

20

8.0

0

0.00

49.00

34

Irish Dancer

Jessica Ralston

50.4

0

1.6

0

0.00

52.00

57

Furious "D"

Jenna Kuzenko

39.0

0

0.0

15

1.00

55.00

38

Lady Marmalade

Samantha Clark

43.2

0

8.4

5

0.00

56.60

11

Hot Tamale

Krystyna Taheri

36.6

0

14.4

5

0.75

56.75

79

Eric "K"

Penny Rowland

37.2

20

0.0

0

0.00

57.20

30

24.6

20

3.6

10

0.00

58.20

22

Barra Destiny

Sara Pederson

43.2

0

10.8

5

0.00

59.00

1

Flash

Brendon Laing

55.2

0

0.0

5

0.00

60.20

53

Big Spender

Paige Winton

36.6

20

0.0

5

0.00

61.60

72

Sorengo

Hermann Widmer

38.4

0

11.2

10

2.25

61.85

9

Thunder Wings

Erin Blakeley

42.6

20

0.0

5

0.00

67.60

77

Revere Road

Momo Laframboise

50.4

20

5.6

0

0.00

76.00

74

Let the River Run

Eric Retford

42.6

20

11.2

15

2.75

91.55

61

Oyster Bay

Carolyn Scime

45.6

20

33.2

10

0.75

109.55

24

Fenwick

Jamie Cain

34.2

60

21.2

0

0.00

115.40

49

Brown Shuga

Bailey Jackson

40.8

140

41.2

30

5.75

257.75

5

Star From Mars

Christine Campbell

47.4

E

E

0

0.00

E

28

Afterthought

Kendra Kennedy

52.2

E

DNF

E

E

E

43

Bri Artic Challenge

Katie Warren

43.8

E

DNF

E

E

E

46

Starlight Romance

Beth Nehring

S

S

S

S

S

S

20

Mandi

Danielle Forrestall

45.6

DNF

DNF

W

W

W

PRE-TRAINING - B DIVISION - May 2003

Dressage Judge - Cathy Slaney

Stadium Judge - Peta Christian & Cathy Slaney

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

X/CNTRY

TIME PEN

STADIUM

ST TIME

TOTAL

PL.

58

Unexpected Time

Nicole Robertson

0.00

33.60

1

56

Aislinn

Edie Tarves

36.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

36.00

2

75

Feld Marschall

Paul Cary

39.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

39.00

3

45

Georgian Bay

Penny Rowland

39.0

0

0.8

0

0.25

40.05

4

41

Northern Mystery

Momo Laframboise

0.00

40.60

5

37

Caliente Kisses

Anne Zander

42.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

42.00

6

33

Go For It

Bob Holman

36.6

0

0.8

5

0.00

42.40

7

23

Magic

Margot Togneri

43.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

43.20

8

52

Django

Kerry Bolanos-Shaw

0.00

45.80

29

Northern Sky

Gen Beaudoin

45.6

0

1.2

0

0.00

46.80

73

Hillbilly Deluxe

Angela Shaw

42.6

0

2.0

5

0.25

49.85

67

Genesis

Kelly Swanson

40.8

0

0.0

10

0.00

50.80

31

So Unique

Sarah Irving

38.4

0

12.8

0

0.25

51.45

2

Sage

Kelly Plitz

40.2

0

11.6

0

0.25

52.05

6

On the Docket

Doug Jones

52.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

52.20

27

Olelana

Nancy Robertson

0.00

52.20

10

Mumm's the Word

Addie Kerson

47.4

0

0.0

5

0.00

52.40

14

Midnight Dancer

Susan Bacon

38.4

0

9.2

5

0.00

52.60

35

Glendening Avalon

Lena Levison

42.0

0

1.2

10

0.00

53.20

60

Winnie

Amanda Barnes

39.6

0

0.0

15

0.00

54.60

71

Fire and Ice

Rachel Corbett

45.0

0

0.0

10

0.00

55.00

62

Chablis

Audra Branigan

44.4

0

14.4

0

0.50

59.30

80

Millenium

Paul Delbrook

43.8

0

7.6

10

0.00

61.40

25

Barcelona Aster

Elise Wickett

47.4

0

16.4

0

0.00

63.80

4

Rapport

Vanessa Fenwick

0.00

63.80

39

India's First

Kelly Poland

46.2

0

20.8

0

2.50

69.50

21

Wizard of Oz

Andrea Bebbington

0.25

72.85

12

McHale

Andrea Taylor

49.2

0

15.2

10

0.00

74.40

50

Sherman

Robin Winn

36.6

20

19.6

0

2.25

78.45

48

Catmantoo

Nacie Evans

37.8

0

42.4

0

0.00

80.20

8

Everett

Garry Roque

34.2

60

14.0

0

0.00

108.20

65

All That Jazz

Roseanne Corbett

0.00

245.80

19

Mr. Potatohead

Allison Gauvreau

43.8

100

63.2

40

3.50

250.50

54

Donovan

Barbara Evans

S

S

S

S

S

S

78

Catmaran

Nancie Evans

39.0

W

W

W

W

W

TRAINING - A Division - May 2003

Dressage Judge: John MacPherson

Stadium Judge: John MacPherson

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PL.

57

Foxwood Sunshine

James Atkinson

33.0

0

0.0

10

1.00

44.00

1

14

Black Jack

Shantal Daratony

36.0

0

3.6

5

0.25

44.85

2

21

Miss Grumble II

Tiia Dolson (YR)

37.2

0

6.8

0

1.50

45.50

3

2

Toby Skyjumper

Nicole Kowalski (YR)

46.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

46.20

4

12

Tolkein's Strider

Katie Evans (YR)

48.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

48.00

5

28

Lullabye

Holly Martin

51.6

0

0.0

0

0.00

51.60

6

36

Kiwi Puzzle

Loren Hopkins (YR)

50.4

0

0.0

0

1.25

51.65

7

23

Jagger

Meghan Baillie

47.4

0

0.0

5

0.00

52.40

8

53

Rockie

Marjorie Patterson

51.6

0

0.8

0

0.25

52.65

5

Chip's Ahoy

Stephanie Herrlinger

51.6

0

0.0

5

0.00

56.60

9

Ready to Rumble

Emily Sculthorpe (YR)

40.8

0

6.4

10

1.00

58.20

26

Hayley's Comet

Jaclyn Smith

60.6

0

0.0

5

0.00

65.60

32

Memphis

Sandra Andresen (YR)

57.0

0

0.0

10

0.00

67.00

7

Spellbound

Loren Hopkins (YR)

51.0

0

8.0

10

0.25

69.25

59

Indigo

Courtney Olmstead

60.6

0

0.0

10

0.50

71.10

16

Lily

Katie Lyons (YR)

48.6

20

3.6

5

0.50

77.70

55

Lady Drumore

Diana Burnett

66.6

0

0.0

10

2.25

78.85

43

D'Eric

Kelly Wiley (YR)

55.2

0

25.6

0

0.00

80.80

47

Reach for the Crest

Robyn Miller

49.8

0

28.0

10

0.00

87.80

49

Quick Sand

Ursula Selby (YR)

54.6

0

24.4

15

2.50

96.50

61

Heather's Countess

Heather Bailey

46.2

40

24.4

5

0.00

115.60

45

No Sin to Win

Megan Matson

61.2

60

0.0

0

0.00

121.20

30

Kara-Mel-Kandy

Lindsay Ewing

64.2

40

17.6

5

0.00

126.80

19

Fabella

Jacqui Evans (YR)

63.0

0

12.4

45

7.50

127.90

3

Commander Keen

Jessica Ruppel (YR)

45.0

0

47.6

40

15.75

148.35

51

Tourist Trade

Kate Last

61.2

60

22.2

20

3.50

166.90

41

My Little Mermaid

Caitlin Henderson

54.6

60

27.6

30

4.75

176.95

34

Johnny Bravo

Rebecca Radonicich

37.8

E

E

E

E

E

39

Dancing Bug

Marilyn Pudsey

S

S

S

S

S

S

TRAINING B - May 2003

Dressage Judge: Nancy Tapley

Stadium Judge: John MacPherson

#

Horse

Rider

DRESSAGE

CC JUMP

CC TIME

ST JUMP

TIME PEN

TOTAL

PL.

15

"R' Kameo

Penny Rowland

34.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

34.20

1

60

Rather Well

Karl Slezak

33.6

0

0.0

5

0.00

38.60

2

35

Diamond Master

Paul Delbrook

37.8

0

0.8

0

0.00

38.60

3

42

The Chameleon

Nicole Shinton

42.6

0

0.0

0

0.25

42.85

4

50

Sir Judd

Martha Griggs

42.6

0

2.4

5

0.00

50.00

5

54

Hockley Gold

Paul Delbrook

45.6

0

0.0

5

0.00

50.60

6

56

Shermatic

Lauren Bell

52.2

0

0.0

0

0.00

52.20

7

10

Beam Me Up Scottie

John Jamieson

30.6

0

0

20

3.25

53.85

8

24

Last Call

Susan Stuebing

38.4

0

12.4

5

0.50

56.30

48

Santo Domingo

Stephanie St. Pierre

37.8

0

14.8

5

0.25

57.85

31

Renfrew

Peter Gray

51.6

0

11.6

0

0.00

63.20

38

Clever Detective

Susan Carr

45.6

0

9.6

10

0.25

65.45

52

Fantasia

Kerri Short

51.0

0

0.0

15

0.00

66.00

62

Northern Promise

Amanda Marsh

66.0

0

0.0

0

0.00

66.00

29

Gryffindor

Stephanie St. Pierre

46.2

0

20.8

0

0.00

67.00

18

Grey Expectations

Andrew Pocock

52.2

0

4.4

10

1.00

67.60

46

Diva

Peter Gray

48.0

0

10.4

10

0.25

68.65

44

Bolt Action

Heather Nellis

56.4

0

6.8

5

0.50

68.70

22

Windstorm

Michael Cnoop-Koopmans

52.2

0

12.8

5

0.25

70.25

4

Muad'Dib

Eric Retford

49.8

0

23.2

5

0.00

78.00

13

Devilish Pride

Momo Laframboise

38.4

40

13.2

0

0.00

91.60

6

Glimmer of Hope

Pam Loomis

53.0

100

48.0

10

3.75

214.75

8

Neilan

Andrea Marczak

67.4

0

E

E

E

E

20

Traveler

Rebecca Perry

41.4

E

E

E

E

E

27

Hello Amour

Ruth Armstrong

50.4

E

E

E

E

E

40

Ain't Misbehavin'

Nicole Robertson

46.2

0

0.8

E

E

E

58

Harlow

Randy Robertson

43.8

E

E

E

E

E

33

Jeremiah

Karl Slezak

S

S

S

S

S

S

Copyright EquestrianNews.com
Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.